Personal data protection: Privacy policy

In company CGS Labs d.o.o., we are aware of your personal data value, so we are working very hard to ensure that your personal data is processed properly. The Controller’s privacy statement informs you about the way of processing your personal data, all the novelties and the importance of personal data protection.

Please be sure to read the following statement before submitting your consent to the processing of your personal data. We assure you that your personal data will be processed in accordance with all the latest personal data protection standards and laws.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person or any information about a natural person that can lead to the identification of a particular person.

Examples of personal data: name and surname, home address, email address, identification card number, taxpayer identification number, health insurance number, telephone number, personal IP, personal bank account number…

Special categories of personal data are personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, criminal convictions and offences data…

Personal data Controller is the company CGS Labs d.o.o., Brnčičeva ulica 13, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, register number: 8034150000, EU VAT ID. SI 85242225..

 

The way and the period for which the personal data will be stored

The personal data, which is collected with your explicit consent, will be stored in an electronic or physical personal data database.

The collected personal data can be kept in the personal data database until you revoke your consent to personal data processing or for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which your personal data is processed, or the legal requirements are met.

The company will carefully protect all collected personal data with the latest technical security measures.

 

Which categories of personal data do we collect?

The company collects the following categories of personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Filed of interes

How do we use and process your personal data?

In accordance with the GDPR, company can manage, collect or process your personal data only:

  • When the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • If processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  • If processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

Your personal data for which your explicit consent is required is managed, collected and processed for the following purposes only:

  1. Answer questions and customer inquiries

On our website we offer you the opportunity to ask us a question using the contact form. If you have sent a question or inquiry to the company, CGS Labs d.o.o. we use your email address and name (title) only for the purpose of preparing the answer to the question or the offer.

In any case, we do not share or sell your personal information to a third party without prior notice and your explicit consent.

  1. CGS Labs news, trainings, events and fairs

On our web pages, through the contact form or contact information published on our web site, we offer you the opportunity to sign up for news updates on CGS Labs software, trainings we organize, events and fairs. The key purpose of processing personal data is to keep up to date. If you have given your consent to receive notifications for this purpose, we will use your e-mail address and / or telephone number, first and last name, position, company name and address.

  1. Advertising and marketing

Our company will use your personal information (first and last name, address, field of interest, email address and telephone number) to conduct marketing and advertising activities. Marketing and advertising activities include:

    • Displaying customized content on the CGS Labs d.o.o website,
    • sending you personalized advertisements based on your area of ​​interest,
    • sending personalized special offers,
    • Participation in sweepstakes and promotional activities of CGS Labs d.o.o.

We will not lend or sell your personal data to any third party without your prior explicit written consent. We will not process your personal data in any other way that is not compatible with these purposes.

 

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your given consent for one or all of the purposes of processing your personal data at any time.

You have the right to withdraw your given consent for processing personal data by sending a written statement to the address: CGS Labs d.o.o., Brnčičeva ulica 13, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, or by sending an e-mail to info@cgs-labs.com.

In case of your consent withdrawal, the company will immediately stop processing collected personal data.

 

Your rights under GDPR

GDPR provides you with the following rights:

The right to erasure of your personal data (the right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request that the controller immediately erases your personal data when your data is no longer necessary, your data was unlawfully processed, or the data no longer meets the lawful ground for which your personal data was collected.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that the controller updates or corrects your inaccurate or incomplete personal data. The Controller shall make the correction without delay.

The controller is obligated to inform you in case of correction, addition or deletion of your personal data.

The right to restriction of processing personal data

Under the following conditions, you may request that the processing of personal data concerning you be restricted:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  • the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you do need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • if you have filed an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, such data may only be processed – apart from being stored – with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data which you provided to the controller.

You have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from a controller to another controller.

Right to object

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing or informing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing or informing purposes. In case of your objection, the controller will immediately stop processing your personal data for marketing or informing purposes.

All rights under GDPR can be enforced by sending a written request to the CGS Labs d.o.o., Brnčičeva ulica 13, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, or by sending an e-mail to info@cgs-labs.com.

 The right of access

You have the right to obtain a confirmation from the controller if your personal data are being processed. If your personal data are being processed by a controller, you have the right to receive the following information about personal data:

  • The purposes of the processing;
  • The categories of personal data that are being processed;
  • The recipients of your personal data;
  • The period for which the personal data will be stored.

 

Personal data protection breach

In case of a personal data breach and in case a breach could cause a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you without any delay.

In case of a personal data breach, we will notify the supervisory authority without undue delay, but not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the personal data breach.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In case of a personal data breach, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You can lodge a complaint by sending a written notice at the following address Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana or an e-mail to gp.ip@ip-rs.si.

 

Important information regarding your personal data processing

We will process your personal data only for the agreed purposes and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation as well as in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any questions about your personal data protection and processing, you can always contact the data controller’s contact person at:

 

CGS Labs d.o.o.,
Brnčičeva ulica 13,
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia,

Phone: +386 1 235 06 00
e-mail: info @cgs-labs.com